ambassador

Word from the Ambassador

Dear visitors of the website of Qatar’s Embassy in Budapest,
We extend our Dearest greetings and best wishes to the friendly Hungarian people.

The State of Qatar strongly believes in the importance of communicating and establishing close ties with the various peoples of the world, the Embassy’s aim with this website is to provide our website-visitors with information about the achievements, history, geography and Basic data about the State of Qatar, as well as detailed information for the visitors who are planning to make a trip to the State of Qatar.

Though We cannot introduce all the contents of the website in this quick preview, but we hope that the visitors 'll find all the information they seek about the State of Qatar as they browse further into our website.

I would like to emphasize that despite the veracity of the common saying that the world has become a global village the population of which can grasp what is happening far and wide in seconds, yet the direct communication amongst individuals and institutions as well as face to face encounters will continue to play an important role in building cultural and economic ties among various peoples and societies.

Also, the State of Qatar, under the wise leadership of his Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, the Emir of the State of Qatar, is witnessing a remarkable boom covering all aspects of life: political, Economic, cultural, educational, and sports, and this is being reflected in an openness approach towards all cultures and nations, and in building strong relations with all countries of the world on the basis of mutual respect and fruitful cooperation in all fields.

We look forward to improving and strengthening the bilateral relations to a higher level, to include cooperation in all aspects, and we hope, through our mission here, to be able to strengthen the friendly relations between our peoples.


Ambassador

Mohamad Bin Hamad Mubarak Al-Khalifa

Information: Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the State of Qatar to Hungary.

Date of Birth: 01-01-1950.

Date of appointment in the state: 25-02-1978.

Date of Appointment at the ministry: 03-07-1979.


Academic Qualification

  • BA/ Political Sciences, Western Michigan University, USA, 1977.

Work Experience

  • Ministry of Information, Head of Arab and International Organizations Dept. 25-08-1978 to 02-07-1979.
  • MOFA, Cabinet of Ministry, 03-07-1979.
  • MOFA, Political Affairs Dept. 28-11-1981 to 14-06-1988.
  • Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Madrid, 15-06-1988 to 09-10-1989.
  • Undersecretary of the Ministry of Information, 15-11-1989 to 21-09-1996.
  • Transposed to MOFA, Cabinet of Ministry as ambassador capacity, with undersecretary rank, starting from 22-09-1996.
  • Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Sana'a, 24-11-1996 to 01-07-1998.
  • Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Cairo and Permanent Delegate to the Arab League, 24-09-1998 to 13-10-2009, as well as non-residence Ambassador to Republic of South Africa and Republic of Cyprus.
  • He participated in several regional and international conferences.

Current diplomatic degree

  • Obtained several promotions until he received the rank of minister as of 28-05-2012.

Marital Status

  • Married, he has 3 sons and 3 daughters.

Languages

  • English.